DONATE NOW

2020 – 2021

Summer Film Camp
FILM: REALITY CHECK
Official Entry: 2020 Miami Short Film Festival

2019 – 2020

Summer Film Camp
FILM: GREY
Official Entry: 2020 Bonita Springs Int’l Film Festival
Official Entry: 2020 LittleBig Children’s Film Festival (International: Kazkahstan)

Summer Film Camp
FILM: VIVA LA REVOLUTION
Official Entry: 2020 Sunshine City Film Festival
Official Entry: 2020 San Bernardino Valley College International Student Film Festival

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Sr. High School
NARRATIVE FILM: NEXT OF KIN
Winner: 2020 FFI Annual Screening, Best Narrative Film, Best Narrative Film Poster, Best Sound, 3rd Place Screenplay, 3rd Place Cinematography, 3rd Place Editing, 2nd Place Lighting, Best Female Actor

John Ferguson Sr. High School
NARRATIVE FILM: GOT WELL SOON
Winner: 2020 FFI Annual Screening, Best Editing, 2nd Place Screenplay, 2nd Place Cinematography, 3rd Place Sound, 3rd Place Lighting, Best Director, Best Male Actor
NARRATIVE FILM: GIVING UP THE GHOST
Winner: 2020 FFI Annual Screening, 3rd Place Narrative Film Poster, Best Lighting

Westland Hialeah Senior High School
NARRATIVE FILM: SHE’S A RAINBOW
Winner: 2020 FFI Annual Screening, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, 2nd Place Editing, 2nd Place Narrative Film Poster, 2nd Place Sound

2018 – 2019

Summer Film Camp
FILM: A-N-N-A
Official Entry: 2019 Los Angeles CineFest (semi-finalist)
Official Entry: 2019 Central Film Festival (finalist)
Official Entry: 2019 Imagination Lunch Box Inter’l Children’s Film Festival
Official Entry: 2019 Kids First Film Festival
Official Entry: 2019 Arlington International Film Festival
Official Entry: 2019 Boynton Beach Film Festival
Official Entry: 2019 Key West Film Festival

John Ferguson Sr. High School
NARRATIVE FILM: STRAIGHT-ISH
Winner: 2019 FFI Annual Screening, Best Narrative Film, Best Screenplay, Best Sound, Best Lighting, Best Female Actor, 3rd Place Cinematography, 3rd Place Editing
Official Entry: 2020 Sunshine City Film Festival
Official Entry : 2020 Louisiana LGBTQ+Film Festival (virtual)
Official Entry: 2020 Outshine LGBTQ+ Film Festival (virtual)
Official Entry and Semi-Finalist: 2020 Student Los Angeles Film Awards
MUSIC VIDEO: RUMINATION, Best Music Poster: THE RINGWALD JAM

Young Men’s Preparatory Academy
NARRATIVE FILM: DEED
Winner: 2019 FFI Annual Screening, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Editing,
Best Lead Male Actor, 2nd Place Screenplay, 2nd Place Sound, 3rd Lighting
MUSIC VIDEO: SATISFIED, Best Music Video
Official Entry: 2019 Los Angeles CineFest (semi-finalist)

Westland Hialeah Senior High School
NARRATIVE FILM: BROKEN
Winner: 2019 FFI Annual Screening, Best Narrative Film Poster
Winner: 2019 FFI Annual Screening, Best Narrative Film Poster, 3rd Place Screenplay, 2nd Place Cinematography, 2nd Place Editing 3rd Place Sound, 2nd Lighting
MUSIC VIDEO: TALK

2017 – 2018

Miami Lakes Educational Center
SILENT FILM: HEART STRINGS
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, 1st Place Silent Film Poster
Official Entry: 2019 Central Film Festival
Official Entry: 2019 Breckenridge Film Festival

Summer Film Camp
FILM: TUNED IN
Official Entry: 2018 Los Angeles CineFest (semi-finalist)
Official Entry: 2018 Best Shorts Competition, Winner: Award of Recognition: Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Official Entry: 2018 Miami Independent Film Festival
Official Entry: 2018 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival!
Official Entry: 2018 The Vero Beach Wine + Film Festival

Young Men’s Preparatory Academy
SILENT FILM: THE MASKED MAN
NARRATIVE FILM: GRANDMA WILSON
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, 2nd Place Narrative Film Poster
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Cinematography, Editing
TV SPOT: TACTICAL SHOES

Westland Hialeah Senior High School
SILENT FILM: HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, 2nd Place Silent Film Poster
SILENT FILM: LOST
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Best Silent Film
NARRATIVE FILM: PRIMO
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Best Narrative Film
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Best Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Sound, Lighting, Lead Male Actor, Director
Official Entry: 2019 Arlington International Film Festival
TV SPOT: C. JORDEN’S CLINIC
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Best TV Spot

Miami Lakes Educational Center
SILENT FILM: HEART STRINGS
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, 1st Place Silent Film Poster
SILENT FILM: HUSH LITTLE BABY
NARRATIVE FILM: SKIN DEEP
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, 1st Place Narrative Film Poster
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Best Screenplay, Cinematography , Editing, Sound, Lighting
NARRATIVE FILM: EL NOVIO
Winner: 2018 FFI Annual Screening, Best Screenplay , Sound, Lead Female Actor
TV SPOT: DIVERSE DANCE STUDIO
TV SPOT: BLAST

2016 – 2017

Summer Film Camp
FILM: THE PRODUCTION
Official Entry: 2017 Los Angeles CineFest (semi-finalist)

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: JAMIL and the BACKPACK
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Director, Screenplay, Editing, Sound, and Lead Male Actor
FILM: TAKE a KNEE
TV COMMERCIAL: THE SMART HAT
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best TV Commercial

Miami Lakes Educational Center
FILM: LAURA
Official Entry: 2018 The Vero Beach Wine + Film Festival
Official Entry: 2017 Miami Short Film Festival
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Film,​ Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Sound, Lighting and Lead Female Actor

FILM: SUICIDAL
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography and Lighting
FILM: THE GIFT
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Silent Film
TV COMMERCIAL: LOST
TV COMMERCIAL: NAZZLES

Westland Hialeah Sr. High School
FILM: CODE RED
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Lighting and Sound
FILM: THE OTHER PHASE of SUCCESS
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Screenplay and Editing

Young Men’s Preparatory Academy
FILM: The Rise Of The Fallen
Winner: 2017 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography
FILM: THE TRADE
TV COMMERCIAL: MAGIC COMB
TV COMMERCIAL: WAR FIST

2015 – 2016

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: OFF TEMP
FILM: THE CANDIDATE
Official Entry: 2017 Woodstock Film Festival
Official Entry: 2017 Semi-Finalist LA CineFest
Winner: 2017 Best Shorts Competition, Award of Merit
Official Entry: 2016 Miami Short Film Festival
Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Film, Director, Cinematography, Editing, Screenplay, Sound, Lighting and Lead Female Actor
TV COMMERICAL: PLAYBACK

Booker T. Washington Sr. High School
FILM: WHAT ARE YOUR DESIRES?
Official Entry: 2017 Comicpalooza Film Festival
Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Experimental Film
FILM: A FOOL’S HEART
Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography, Editing, Screenplay, Sound and Lead Male Actor
TV COMMERICAL: COACH BALL

Young Men’s Preparatory Academy
FILM: ROOM 1208
Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography and Screenplay
TV COMMERICAL: GRAND THEFT SECURITY
Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best TV Commercial
TV COMMERICAL: COCO CHAI

Miami Lakes Educational Center
FILM: WISH
Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening Best Lighting and Editing

Summer Film Camp
FILM: COUNTDOWN
Official Entry: 2016 Bonita Springs Intl. Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 DC Independent Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 Flamingo Film Fest, FAU

2014 – 2015

Summer Film Camp
FILM: S–Laughter (It’s French)
Official Entry: 2015 DC Independent Film Festival

John Ferguson Sr. High School
FILM: UNDERGROUND ARTIST
WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Cinematography, Editing, Screenplay, Lead Female and Male Actors
Winner: 2015 FLIFF Honorable Mention: Narrative
Official Entry: 2015 KIDS FIRST! Film Festival
Official Entry: 2015 International Family Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 Miami Independent Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 Bonita Springs Intl. Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 Depth of Field International Film Festival

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: MATCH.KOM
WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Film, Screenplay, Sound Recording, Lead Female and Male Actors
Winner: 2015 FLIFF Honorable Mention: Narrative
Official Entry: 2015 Miami Short Film Festival
Official Entry: 2015 International Family Fun Festival
Official Entry: 2015 Los Angeles CineFest!
Official Entry: 2016 Miami Independent Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 Bonita Springs Intl. Film Festival
Official Entry: 2016 KIDS FIRST! Film festival
Winner: 2016 Best Shorts Competition, Award of Merit
Official Entry: 2016 Depth of Field International Film Festival

Westland Hialeah Sr. High School
FILM: THE OUTCAST
WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Lighting

South Miami Sr. High School
FILM: SIMPLE STEPS
WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Editing

Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Art
FILM: A PART OF HER STORY
WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Director, Sound Recording, Lighting and Editing

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Sr. High School
FILM: CURIOSITY AT BEST
WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Lighting

2013 – 2014

Summer Film Camp
FILM: BEING DINO BOY

Coral Reef Sr. High School
FILM: MAD WORLD
Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Film, Director and Editing
Winner: 2014 Best Shorts Competition, Award of Merit
Official Entry: 2015 Arlington International Film Festival

Felix Varela Sr. High School
FILM: ONE FOR ONE
Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Lighting

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning High School
FILM: SORRY BRAH
Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Editing

William H. Turner Technical Arts HS
FILM: WHO ARE YOU, REALLY?
Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Screen Play

Miami Lakes Educational Center
FILM: HARMONIC
Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Lighting and Editing

Robert Morgan Educational Center
FILM: COMMERCIALS UNPLUGGED
Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Screen Play

MOCA After -School Program
FILM: JARRED
Winner: 2014 FLIFF 3rd Place Bronze Award

2012 – 2013

Summer Film Camp
FILM: FRAUDS
Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Sound

South Dade Sr. High School
FILM: SILENCE
Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Film, Directing, Screenplay and Editing
Official Entry: 2014 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival
Winner: 2014 The IndieFEST Film Awards, Award of Merit: disability issues
Official Screening: 2015 ALL KIDS INCLUDED FESTIVAL

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: THE JANITOR
Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography, Editing and Sound

North Miami Sr. High School
FILM: VANISHED
Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Editing

South Miami Sr. High School
FILM: GONE
Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography, Editing and Sound
Official Entry: 2014 Student Art Festival [STARTFEST]

Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
FILM: THE WINNER
Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Editing

Miami Central Sr. High School
FILM: DORM 969

2011 – 2012

Summer Film Camp
FILM: THE HOST

CINERAMA Saturday’s
FILM: THE PURR
Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Film, Director, Cinematography, Screenplay, Editing, Lighting
Winner: 2012 Yosemite Film Festival Sierra Award
Official Entry: 2012 The Education Channel (IFF)
Official Entry: 2012 FLIFF Certificate of Merit
Winner: 2014 Amelia Island Film Festival Student Film Festival Competition 1st Place

Coral Gables Sr. High School
FILM: THE MENTAL CASE

Hialeah Miami Lakes Sr. High School
FI LM: SERVES UP
Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography, Editing, Lighting, Sound

John Ferguson Sr. High School
FILM: I SELL CHOCOALTES
Official Entry: 2012 The Education Channel (IFF)
Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Director, Cinematography, Screenplay, Lighting, Sound
Winner: 2012 Best Shorts Competition
Official Entry: 2012 FLIFF Certificate of Merit
Official Entry: 2014 Amelia Island Film Festival Student Film Festival Competition

Miami High School
FILM: THE TIME IS NOW

North Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: THROUGH THE LENS
Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Editing

South West Sr. High School
FILM: THE VAULT
Official Entry: 2012 The Education Channel (IFF)
Official Entry: 2012 FLIFF Certificate of Merit
Official Entry: 2014 Amelia Island Film Festival Student Film Festival Competition

2010 – 2011

Women’s Park G.E.M. Program
FI LM: ANCESTRAL VOICES

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning High School
FI LM: MIAMI WAVES

Booker T. Washington Sr. High School
FI LM: TWISTED CRUSH

Felix Varela Sr. High School
FILM: THE FINAL CHAPTER
Official Entry: 2011 The Education Channel (IFF)
Winner: 2011 Yosemite Film Festival, John Muir Gold Award

Robert Morgan High School
FILM: TRAPPED
Official Entry: 2011 The Education Channel (IFF)

South Miami Sr. High School
FILM: MEGA-BAD

Turner Tech High School
FILM: SECOND CHANCE
Official Entry: 2011 Miami Short Film Festival

2009 – 2010

City of Miami Summer Film Camp
FILM: DANCE FOR A DAISY

Coral Gables Sr. High School
FI LM: THE CLEANUP
Official Entry: 2010 Miami Short Film Festival

Hialeah Miami Lakes Sr. High School
FI LM: CRY OF THE COBRA

John Ferguson Sr. High School
FI LM: THE BIG BREAK
Official Entry: 2010 The Education Channel (IFF)
Winner: 2010 Yosemite Film Festival, John Muir Gold Award

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FI LM: CHICKENMAN

Miami Lakes Educational Center Sr. High School
FI LM: DEADLY REJECTION

R.W. Reagan Sr. High School
FI LM: PICKLES

2008 – 2009

City of Miami Summer Film Camp
FILM: PETER PAN’S HOOKS REVENGE

Booker T. Washington Sr. High School
FI LM: PINEAPPLE X

Coral Reef Sr. High School
FILM: JACOB’S COMPASS

Miami Carol City
FILM: GUILTY AS TESTED

North Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: BRAIN JUICE
Winner: 2009 FLIFF
Honorable Mention Narrative

South Miami Sr. High School
FILM: VIRTUAL BANDALITY

South West Sr. High School
FILM: FINAL ENCORE
Winner: 2009 Yosemite Film Festival, John Muir Gold Award
Official Entry: 2009 Miami Short Film Festival
Official Entry: 2010 The Education Channel (IFF)
Certificate of Merit: Writing 2010 FLIFF

2007 – 2008

City of Miami Summer Film Camp
FILM: BOP IT OUT

Miami Children’s Museum Film School
FILM: BROADWAY CAN’T SHINE AS BRIGHT AS YOU
Official Entry: 2008 Miami Children’s Film Festival (MCM)

Barbara Goleman Sr. High School
FILM: DON’T DROP BY
Official Entry: 2008 Miami Short Film Festival
Official Entry: 2009 The Education Channel (IFF)

Miami Job Corps
FILM: STARGAZERS

Miami Southridge Sr. High School
FILM: EXIT

South Dade Sr. High School
FILM: BAD BISHOPS and BLUNDERS; A tale of extreme street chess.
Official Entry: 2009 The Education Channel (IFF)
Winner: 2009 FLIFF
Honorable Mention Narrative

Miami Central Sr. High School
FILM: PLAN B

2006 – 2007

Miami Children’s Museum Film School
FILM: THE GUARDIAN ANGEL
Winner: 2007 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actress, Best Actor

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: AUDITION
Official Entry: 2008 The Education Channel (IFF)

Miami-Edison Sr. High School
FILM: FAMILY IS LIFE
Official Entry: 2008 Miami Children’s Film Festival (MCM)

Miami-Jackson Sr. High School
FILM: HORROR HIGH

Felix Varela Sr. High School
FILM: LEARNED BEHAVIOR

2005 – 2006

Miami Children’s Museum Film School
FILM: THE BOOK
Winner: 2006 Miami Children’s Film Festival
Best Film Middle School

Robert Morgan High School
FILM: TWISTED FATE
Winner: 2006 Miami Dade Mayor’s Office of Film & Entertainment
Student Filmmaker Award Presented
to “Sepabra Brathwaite”
Official Entry: 2008 The Education Channel (IFF)

Turner Tech High School
FILM: BROTHER’S KEEPER
Winner: 2006 Miami Dade Mayor’s Office of Film & Entertainment
Student Filmmaker Award Presented to “Ainkosi McCray”
Official Entry: 2007 The Education Channel (IFF)

Miami Northwestern High School
FILM: A NEW LOVE
Winner: 2006 Miami Dade Mayor’s Office of Film & Entertainment
Student Filmmaker Award Presented to “Marcus Issac”
Winner: 2006 Ft. Lauderdale Int’l Film Festival
High School Film Competition, Best Florida Film
Winner: 2007 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography
Official Entry: 2007 Romance In A Can Film Festival
Official Entry: 2007 M.I.K.E.
Official Screening: 2007 The Miami Lakes 4th Annual Young Filmmakers Film Premiere
Official Entry: 2007 The Education Channel (IFF)

2004 – 2005

Miami Children’s Museum Film School
FILM: THE KIDNAPPING

Coral Reef Sr. High School
FILM: SAFE
Official Entry: 2005 Miami Short Film Festival
Official Entry: 2005 Daytona Beach Film Festival
Official Entry: 2006 The Education Channel (IFF)
Official Entry: 2006 Awards Reel DIYDS Film Festival

Ferguson High School
FILM: UNAUTHORIZED
Winner: 2006 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography, Best Actress
Official Entry: 2006 The Education Channel (IFF)

Dr. Michael Krop Sr. High School
FILM: D76

2003 – 2004

Miami Children’s Museum Film School
Miami Sunset Sr. High School
FILM: DISGRUNTLED
Winner: 2005 Ft. Lauderdale Int’l Film Festival
Honorable Mention Best Direction
Official Entry: 2005 The Education Channel (IFF)

Holmes G. Braddock Sr. High School
FILM: FOR ALL THE WRONG REASONS

Felix Varela Sr. High School
FILM: PERSONAL WITNESS

AGAPE FIU North Campus Middle & High School
FILM: FAMILY PROBLEMS
Winner: 2005 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

2002 – 2003

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

Miami Palmetto Sr. High School
FILM: DOOR REVOLVER

North Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: WATCH

Hialeah High
FILM: TELLTALE HEART

2001 – 2002

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

Miami Sr. High School
FILM: A PAGE BETWEEN TWO HEARTS

Miami Coral Park Sr. High School
FILM: DREAM ROAD

North Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: INITIATION
Winner: 2003 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

Hallandale High School (Broward)
FILM: 911
Winner: 2002 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival, Best Narrative

Dillard High School (Broward)
FILM: THE PARDONER’S TALE
Winner: 2002 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actress, Best Cinematography

Piper High School (Broward)
FILM: FINAL DRAFT
Winner: 2002 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Original Music

2000 – 2001

Miami Children’s Museum Film school

Miami Sr. High School
FILM: DEADLY GAMES

Dr. Michael M. Krop Sr. High School
FILM: STOLEN
Winner: 2001 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actor, Best Story and Best Film

North East High School
FILM: THE EXPERIMENT
Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actress, Best Cinematography and Honorable Mention

1999 – 2000

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

Miami-Edison Sr. High School
FILM: ALL’S FAIR
Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Original Music and Honorable Mention

Miami Northwestern Sr. High School
FILM: BORN TO DIE
Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

Miami-Jackson Sr. High School
FILM: BROKEN PROMISES
Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Story and Best Actress

Miami Sr. High School
FILM: TERRIFIED
Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, The Hitchcock Award

1998 – 1999

Nautilus Middle School
FILM: THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH

William H. Turner Technical Arts High School
FILM: DON’T GIVE UP
Winner: 1999 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival, Best Narrative

Booker T. Washington Middle School
FILM: WHAT IS ART?
Winner: 1999 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Middle Editing

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: THE TAKING

Michael M. Krop Sr. High School
FILM: THE RENAISSANCE AIN’T WHAT IT USED TO BE

Miami-Edison Sr. High School
FILM: MURDER HIGH

Miami Northwestern Sr. High School
FILM: ONE LOVE

1997 – 1998

Miami Beach Sr. High School
FILM: DON’T LEAVE ME
Winner: 1998 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Music

Norland Middle School
FILM: THE FARMER AND THE COWMAN
Winner: 1998 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Middle School

1996 – 1997

Allapattah Middle School
FILM: KEVIN AND NICKY
Winner: 1998 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival, Honorable Mention
Winner 1997 National Children’s Film Festival, Best Middle School

Miami-Sunset Sr. High School
Film: OUT BY THE BARRENS EXTENSION

1995 – 1996

New World School of the Arts Sr. High School
Coral Reef Sr. High

1994 – 1995

Miami Killian Sr. High School
Miami Carol City Sr. High School

1993 – 1994

Miami Springs Sr. High School
Braddock G. Homes Sr. High School

1992 – 1993

Miami Killian Sr. High School
North Miami Sr. High School