join our email list :
twitter
facebook
youtube
tumblr
Cinema History

2016 - 2017

 

Summer Film Camp

FILM: THE PRODUCTION

 


 

2015 - 2016

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: OFF TEMP

FILM: THE CANDIDATE

Official Entry: 2016 Miami Short Film Festival

Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Film, Director, Cinematography, Editing, Screenplay, Sound, Lighting and Lead Female Actor

TV COMMERICAL: PLAYBACK

 

Booker T. Washington Sr. High School

FILM: WHAT ARE YOUR DESIRES?

Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Experimental Film

FILM: A FOOL'S HEART

Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography, Editing, Screenplay, Sound and Lead Male Actor

TV COMMERICAL: COACH BALL

 

Young Men's Preparatory Academy

FILM: ROOM 1208

Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography and Screenplay

TV COMMERICAL: GRAND THEFT SECURITY

Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening, Best TV Commercial

TV COMMERICAL: COCO CHAI

 

Miami Lakes Educational Center

FILM: WISH

Winner: 2016 FFI Annual Screening Best Lighting and Editing

 

Summer Film Camp

FILM: COUNTDOWN

Official Entry: 2016 Bonita Springs Intl. Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 DC Independent Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 Flamingo Film Fest, FAU

 


 

2014 - 2015

 

Summer Film Camp

FILM: S--Laughter (It's French)

Official Entry: 2015 DC Independent Film Festival

 

John Ferguson Sr. High School

FILM: UNDERGROUND ARTIST

WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Cinematography, Editing, Screenplay, Lead Female and Male Actors

Winner: 2015 FLIFF Honorable Mention: Narrative

Official Entry: 2015 KIDS FIRST! Film Festival

Official Entry: 2015 International Family Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 Miami Independent Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 Bonita Springs Intl. Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 Depth of Field International Film Festival

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: MATCH.KOM

WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Film, Screenplay, Sound Recording, Lead Female and Male Actors

Winner: 2015 FLIFF Honorable Mention: Narrative

Official Entry: 2015 Miami Short Film Festival

Official Entry: 2015 International Family Fun Festival

Official Entry: 2015 Los Angeles CineFest!

Official Entry: 2016 Miami Independent Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 Bonita Springs Intl. Film Festival

Official Entry: 2016 KIDS FIRST! Film festival

Winner: 2016 Best Shorts Competition, Award of Merit

Official Entry: 2016 Depth of Field International Film Festival

 

Westland Hialeah Sr. High School

FILM: THE OUTCAST

WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Lighting

 

South Miami Sr. High School

FILM: SIMPLE STEPS

WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Editing

 

Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Art

FILM: A PART OF HER STORY

WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Director, Sound Recording, Lighting and Editing

 

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Sr. High School

FILM: CURIOSITY AT BEST

WINNER: 2015 Annual Screening Best Lighting

 


 

2013 - 2014

 

Summer Film Camp

FILM: BEING DINO BOY

 

Coral Reef Sr. High School

FILM: MAD WORLD

Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Film, Director and Editing

Winner: 2014 Best Shorts Competition, Award of Merit

Official Entry: 2015 Arlington International Film Festival

 

Felix Varela Sr. High School

FILM: ONE FOR ONE

Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Lighting

 

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning High School

FILM: SORRY BRAH

Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Editing

 

William H. Turner Technical Arts HS

FILM: WHO ARE YOU, REALLY?

Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Screen Play

 

Miami Lakes Educational Center

FILM: HARMONIC

Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Lighting and Editing

 

Robert Morgan Educational Center

FILM: COMMERCIALS UNPLUGGED

Winner: 2014 FFI Annual Screening Best Screen Play

 

MOCA After -School Program

FILM: JARRED

Winner: 2014 FLIFF 3rd Place Bronze Award

 


 

2012 - 2013

 

Summer Film Camp

FILM: FRAUDS

Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Sound

 

South Dade Sr. High School

FILM: SILENCE

Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Film, Directing, Screenplay and Editing

Official Entry: 2014 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival

Winner: 2014 The IndieFEST Film Awards, Award of Merit: disability issues

Official Screening: 2015 ALL KIDS INCLUDED FESTIVAL

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: THE JANITOR

Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography, Editing and Sound

 

North Miami Sr. High School

FILM: VANISHED

Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography and Editing

 

South Miami Sr. High School

FILM: GONE

Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Cinematography, Editing and Sound

Official Entry: 2014 Student Art Festival [STARTFEST]

 

Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts

FILM: THE WINNER

Winner: 2013 FFI Annual Screening Best Editing

 

Miami Central Sr. High School

FILM: DORM 969

 


 

2011 - 2012

 

Summer Film Camp

FILM: THE HOST

 

CINERAMA Saturday's

FILM: THE PURR

Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Film, Director, Cinematography, Screenplay, Editing, Lighting

Winner: 2012 Yosemite Film Festival Sierra Award

Official Entry: 2012 The Education Channel (IFF)

Official Entry: 2012 FLIFF Certificate of Merit

Winner: 2014 Amelia Island Film Festival Student Film Festival Competition 1st Place

 

Coral Gables Sr. High School

FILM: THE MENTAL CASE

 

Hialeah Miami Lakes Sr. High School

FI LM: SERVES UP

Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Cinematography, Editing, Lighting, Sound

 

John Ferguson Sr. High School

FILM: I SELL CHOCOALTES

Official Entry: 2012 The Education Channel (IFF)

Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Director, Cinematography, Screenplay, Lighting, Sound

Winner: 2012 Best Shorts Competition

Official Entry: 2012 FLIFF Certificate of Merit

Official Entry: 2014 Amelia Island Film Festival Student Film Festival Competition

 

Miami High School

FILM: THE TIME IS NOW

 

North Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: THROUGH THE LENS

Winner: 2012 FFI Annual Screening, Best Editing

 

South West Sr. High School

FILM: THE VAULT

Official Entry: 2012 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Official Entry: 2012 FLIFF Certificate of Merit

Official Entry: 2014 Amelia Island Film Festival Student Film Festival Competition

 


 

2010 - 2011

 

Women's Park G.E.M. Program

FI LM: ANCESTRAL VOICES

 

Alonzo and Tracy Mourning High School

FI LM: MIAMI WAVES

 

Booker T. Washington Sr. High School

FI LM: TWISTED CRUSH

 

Felix Varela Sr. High School

FILM: THE FINAL CHAPTER

Official Entry: 2011 The Education Channel (IFF)

Winner: 2011 Yosemite Film Festival, John Muir Gold Award

 

Robert Morgan High School

FILM: TRAPPED

Official Entry: 2011 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

South Miami Sr. High School

FILM: MEGA-BAD

 

Turner Tech High School

FILM: SECOND CHANCE

Official Entry: 2011 Miami Short Film Festival

 


 

2009 - 2010

 

City of Miami Summer Film Camp

FILM: DANCE FOR A DAISY

 

Coral Gables Sr. High School

FI LM: THE CLEANUP

Official Entry: 2010 Miami Short Film Festival

 

Hialeah Miami Lakes Sr. High School

FI LM: CRY OF THE COBRA

 

John Ferguson Sr. High School

FI LM: THE BIG BREAK

Official Entry: 2010 The Education Channel (IFF)

Winner: 2010 Yosemite Film Festival, John Muir Gold Award

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FI LM: CHICKENMAN

 

Miami Lakes Educational Center Sr. High School

FI LM: DEADLY REJECTION

 

R.W. Reagan Sr. High School

FI LM: PICKLES

 


 

2008 - 2009

 

City of Miami Summer Film Camp

FILM: PETER PAN’S HOOKS REVENGE

 

Booker T. Washington Sr. High School

FI LM: PINEAPPLE X

 

Coral Reef Sr. High School

FILM: JACOB'S COMPASS

 

Miami Carol City

FILM: GUILTY AS TESTED

 

North Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: BRAIN JUICE

Winner: 2009 FLIFF

Honorable Mention Narrative

 

South Miami Sr. High School

FILM: VIRTUAL BANDALITY

 

South West Sr. High School

FILM: FINAL ENCORE

Winner: 2009 Yosemite Film Festival, John Muir Gold Award

Official Entry: 2009 Miami Short Film Festival

Official Entry: 2010 The Education Channel (IFF)

Certificate of Merit: Writing 2010 FLIFF

 


 

2007 - 2008

 

City of Miami Summer Film Camp

FILM: BOP IT OUT

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

FILM: BROADWAY CAN’T SHINE AS BRIGHT AS YOU

Official Entry: 2008 Miami Children's Film Festival (MCM)

 

Barbara Goleman Sr. High School

FILM: DON’T DROP BY

Official Entry: 2008 Miami Short Film Festival

Official Entry: 2009 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Miami Job Corps

FILM: STARGAZERS

 

Miami Southridge Sr. High School

FILM: EXIT

 

South Dade Sr. High School

FILM: BAD BISHOPS and BLUNDERS; A tale of extreme street chess.

Official Entry: 2009 The Education Channel (IFF)

Winner: 2009 FLIFF

Honorable Mention Narrative

 

Miami Central Sr. High School

FILM: PLAN B

 


 

2006 - 2007

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

FILM: THE GUARDIAN ANGEL

Winner: 2007 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actress, Best Actor

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: AUDITION

Official Entry: 2008 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Miami-Edison Sr. High School

FILM: FAMILY IS LIFE

Official Entry: 2008 Miami Children’s Film Festival (MCM)

 

Miami-Jackson Sr. High School

FILM: HORROR HIGH

 

Felix Varela Sr. High School

FILM: LEARNED BEHAVIOR

 


 

2005 - 2006

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

FILM: THE BOOK

Winner: 2006 Miami Children’s Film Festival

Best Film Middle School

 

Robert Morgan High School

FILM: TWISTED FATE

Winner: 2006 Miami Dade Mayor’s Office of Film & Entertainment

Student Filmmaker Award Presented

to “Sepabra Brathwaite”

Official Entry: 2008 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Turner Tech High School

FILM: BROTHER’S KEEPER

Winner: 2006 Miami Dade Mayor’s Office of Film & Entertainment

Student Filmmaker Award Presented to “Ainkosi McCray”

Official Entry: 2007 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Miami Northwestern High School

FILM: A NEW LOVE

Winner: 2006 Miami Dade Mayor’s Office of Film & Entertainment

Student Filmmaker Award Presented to “Marcus Issac”

Winner: 2006 Ft. Lauderdale Int’l Film Festival

High School Film Competition, Best Florida Film

Winner: 2007 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

Official Entry: 2007 Romance In A Can Film Festival

Official Entry: 2007 M.I.K.E.

Official Screening: 2007 The Miami Lakes 4th Annual Young Filmmakers Film Premiere

Official Entry: 2007 The Education Channel (IFF)

 


 

2004 - 2005

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

FILM: THE KIDNAPPING

 

Coral Reef Sr. High School

FILM: SAFE

Official Entry: 2005 Miami Short Film Festival

Official Entry: 2005 Daytona Beach Film Festival

Official Entry: 2006 The Education Channel (IFF)

Official Entry: 2006 Awards Reel DIYDS Film Festival

 

Ferguson High School

FILM: UNAUTHORIZED

Winner: 2006 Miami Children's Film Festival, Best Cinematography, Best Actress

Official Entry: 2006 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Dr. Michael Krop Sr. High School

FILM: D76

 


 

2003 - 2004

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

Miami Sunset Sr. High School

FILM: DISGRUNTLED

Winner: 2005 Ft. Lauderdale Int’l Film Festival

Honorable Mention Best Direction

Official Entry: 2005 The Education Channel (IFF)

 

Holmes G. Braddock Sr. High School

FILM: FOR ALL THE WRONG REASONS

 

Felix Varela Sr. High School

FILM: PERSONAL WITNESS

 

AGAPE FIU North Campus Middle & High School

FILM: FAMILY PROBLEMS

Winner: 2005 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

 


 

2002 - 2003

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

 

Miami Palmetto Sr. High School

FILM: DOOR REVOLVER

 

North Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: WATCH

 

Hialeah High

FILM: TELLTALE HEART

 


 

2001 - 2002

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

 

Miami Sr. High School

FILM: A PAGE BETWEEN TWO HEARTS

 

Miami Coral Park Sr. High School

FILM: DREAM ROAD

 

North Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: INITIATION

Winner: 2003 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

 

Hallandale High School (Broward)

FILM: 911

Winner: 2002 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival, Best Narrative

 

Dillard High School (Broward)

FILM: THE PARDONER’S TALE

Winner: 2002 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actress, Best Cinematography

 

Piper High School (Broward)

FILM: FINAL DRAFT

Winner: 2002 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Original Music

 


 

2000 - 2001

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film school

 

Miami Sr. High School

FILM: DEADLY GAMES

 

Dr. Michael M. Krop Sr. High School

FILM: STOLEN

Winner: 2001 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actor, Best Story and Best Film

 

North East High School

FILM: THE EXPERIMENT

Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Actress, Best Cinematography and Honorable Mention

 


 

1999 - 2000

 

Miami Children’s Museum Film School

 

Miami-Edison Sr. High School

FILM: ALL’S FAIR

Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Original Music and Honorable Mention

 

Miami Northwestern Sr. High School

FILM: BORN TO DIE

Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Cinematography

 

Miami-Jackson Sr. High School

FILM: BROKEN PROMISES

Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Story and Best Actress

 

Miami Sr. High School

FILM: TERRIFIED

Winner: 2000 Miami Children’s Film Festival, The Hitchcock Award

 


 

1998 - 1999

 

Nautilus Middle School

FILM: THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH

 

William H. Turner Technical Arts High School

FILM: DON’T GIVE UP

Winner: 1999 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival, Best Narrative

 

Booker T. Washington Middle School

FILM: WHAT IS ART?

Winner: 1999 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Middle Editing

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: THE TAKING

 

Michael M. Krop Sr. High School

FILM: THE RENAISSANCE AIN’T WHAT IT USED TO BE

 

Miami-Edison Sr. High School

FILM: MURDER HIGH

 

Miami Northwestern Sr. High School

FILM: ONE LOVE

 


 

1997 - 1998

 

Miami Beach Sr. High School

FILM: DON’T LEAVE ME

Winner: 1998 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Music

 

Norland Middle School

FILM: THE FARMER AND THE COWMAN

Winner: 1998 Miami Children’s Film Festival, Best Middle School

 


 

1996 - 1997

 

Allapattah Middle School

FILM: KEVIN AND NICKY

Winner: 1998 Do It Your Damn Self National Film Festival, Honorable Mention

Winner 1997 National Children’s Film Festival, Best Middle School

 

Miami-Sunset Sr. High School

Film: OUT BY THE BARRENS EXTENSION

 


 

1995 - 1996

 

New World School of the Arts Sr. High School

Coral Reef Sr. High

 


 

1994 - 1995

 

Miami Killian Sr. High School

Miami Carol City Sr. High School

 


 

1993 - 1994

 

Miami Springs Sr. High School

Braddock G. Homes Sr. High School

 


 

1992 - 1993

 

Miami Killian Sr. High School

North Miami Sr. High School
The Florida Film Institute (FFI) was established to provide students and adults with a nurturing and hands-on environment in the field of Media Arts. Since its inception in 1992, FFI has mentored over 6,320 middle and high school students from Miami-Dade and Broward Counties. FFI strives to provide a nurturing environment to teach the art, business and science of filmmaking, so that the participants may have the confidence and experience necessary to consider it as a viable career path.
© Florida Film Institute, Inc. + flfilminstitute.org
Tel 305.891.3456 | Email
sitemap | site by blukid